welcome to Vistos De Global

Poland

About Poland

Poland is a central European country with a population of 38.5 million. It is a member of European Union and part of Schengen Area. This resulted in abolishment of passport checks on Polish borders and allows people in Poland to have hassle free travel to most of the European countries

The transition from socialist economy to market based economy in the 1990s helped Poland in achieving a “Very High” ranking in Human Development Index. It led to Poland becoming an advanced high income economy with a high quality of life and very high standard of living. More and more foreign investment from Western Europe is to be shifted to Poland, as well as from the US and Asia.

Poland’s geographic location facilitates the logistics activities and forecasts indicate an increase in the number of immigrants to the country. It is one of the most visited countries in the world. Poland is the sixth largest economy in EU and the only EU country which did not witness a decline in its GDP in recent years.

Moreover, according to the Global Peace Index for 2014, Poland is one of the safest countries in the world to live in.

Studying in Poland

Poland is a country with reputed institutions that provide numerous course options for domestic as well as international students. Almost 500 higher education centres conduct various level courses in nearly 120 fields of study. No other European country witnessed such a rapid growth in its education sector in the last decade, during which period, the number of institutions as well as number of foreign and domestic students multiplied many folds. Moreover, many universities and other higher education centres offer various programs in English.

Poland is more pocket friendly than most of the European countries with its average course fees being less than one-third of that of western and northern Europe. Rent for accomodation can be as cheap as 100EUR per month!! Furthermore, scholarships are available even for Non-EU students.

Student life in Poland is not just about studies. Poland offers a vibrant student life. There are plenty of outdoor activities, concerts, music festivals, cultural festivals etc. as Poles believe in overall learning and development, and not just studies.

All universities organize their own carnival called juwenalia. During juwenalia, classes are not conducted so that every student can party. Poles are renowned for their hospitality and sense of humor. Poland is considered one of the safest countries in Europe.

Students Visa Requirements

  • Visa form (Application for National visa form)

    Application form should be filled clearly /readably/ in capital letters or type written.

    All questions should be answered, with no line left blank.

    Marital status should be clearly filled.

    Forms with any kind of correction will not be accepted.

    Application must be personally filled by the applicant.

  • Current Passport

    Passport should be valid for at least three months from the date of expiry of Polish visa obtained by the applicant.

    Passport must contain at least two blank pages for visas.

    Copy of passport pages with personal data.

  • All previous passports.
  • Acceptance letter from the University. Confirmation of the fee payment at least for one year (long-term study) or one semester (in case of short term).
  • CV
  • Certificate of educational qualifications (class 10th Mark Sheet & Certificate, Class 12th Mark Sheet & Certificate, graduation Mark Sheet & Certificate - in case of PG Course), all must be authenticate by MEA.
  • Documents confirming sufficient financial resources for study in Poland. Bank account in the name of the applicant, if have. (Minimum 10-12 lacks required to show).
  • A letter from the host or sponsor (i.e. sponsorship letter)confirming support of the applicant during the stay in Poland including bank statements and bank certificates, income tax, Fixed Deposits.
  • Certificate of no criminal record (Police Clearance Certificate should be legalized).
  • Insurance policy for 30,000 euro for 1 year.
  • Ticket booking/ Itinerary.
  • Covering Letter
  • Photographs Specification on photo for visa.
  • CA REPORT (if available).