welcome to Vistos De Global

Spain

About Spain

Spain is the second largest and 5th most populous country in European Union. It became a member of EU in 1986 and is rapidly evolving as a multicultural nation due to mass migration from different continents.

It is a middle power and the twelfth largest economy in the world with a “very High” Human Development Index. The high per capita income (US$35,269) and the ideal Mediterranean climate with warm summers and mild winters make it a favourite destination for immigrants. Consequently, its population rose to 46 million in the recent past with more than 10% of the present population consisting of non-Spanish ethnic groups.

Spanish companies invested in fields like renewable energy commercialization (Iberdrola was the world's largest renewable energy operator), technology companies like Telefónica, Abengoa, Mondragon Corporation, Movistar, Hisdesat, Indra, train manufacturers likeCAF, Talgo, global corporations such as the textile company Inditex, petroleum companies like Repsol and infrastructure, with six of the ten biggest international construction firms specialising in transport being Spanish, like Ferrovial, Acciona, ACS, OHL and FCC.

Studying in Spain

The higher education system in Spain witnessed revolutionary change in the last two decades. As a result, there are plenty of private as well as public institutions offering numerous courses at various levels. Spain’s education standards are at par with the best in Europe at a more affordable price.

Spain is considered as the third most populous country for international studies. In fact, 36% of the international students are from the American continent. Of course, language is never a barrier for international students in Spain. They can get along well with working knowledge of English in the cities and various institutions offer different courses in English for international students.

Spain enjoys one of the lowest unemployment rates in European Union. The Students from various countries can get great opportunities for pursuing different courses as well as learn Spanish, which is increasingly gaining importance all over the world and the most popular second language learned in the USA.. It is the second most spoken first language in the world. International tourism in Spain has become second largest in the world in terms of spending.

Travelling is cheap within Spain and neighboring countries like Portugal and France are easily accessible during the weekends. Even the beautiful Maghreb region of North Africa is just a couple of hours away. Spain has unique regions and cities that cater to varying requirements of international students. Madrid or Barcelona are ideal places for students who wish to study in a truly international environment along with Spanish charm and those who wish to embrace Spanish history and beauty of authentic Spanish life can opt for places like Granada, Sevilla, Pamplona etc..

Students Visa Requirements

Applying for a Spanish student visa

Upon getting confirmation on enrolment for the course from the institution, you can apply for a study visa at the Spanish consulate or embassy in your home country. You’ll need to apply for your visa between two and three months before you plan to travel to Spain to allow time to process your application.

The requirements may vary from consulate to consulate but in general you’ll need to show your passport, as well as the following:

  • Details of the study, training or research that you’ll be doing in Spain, including the hours of study per week (20 at least).
  • Proof that you have medical insurance.
  • A medical certificate confirming that you don’t have any diseases that would require you to be quarantined.
  • Proof that you have the funds to support you for the duration of your stay in Spain (eg. scholarship details, a Spanish bank showing sufficient funds or letter from parents/guardians assuming full financial responsibility).
  • Information about where you’ll be living.
  • A criminal record certificate issued in the last five years by the relevant authorities in your home country.
Applying for a Spanish student residence permit/card

If you are staying in Spain for more than six months to study, you must apply for a student residence permit within 30 days of entering Spain. You apply for it at your local Foreigners Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) or police station.

You’ll need to show the following documents:

  • Passport or national ID valid for at least six months.
  • Completed application form (available from the office).
  • Photocopy of the passport stamp showing your entry into Spain.
  • Acceptance documentation from the educational institution confirming the course; three recent passport photos.
  • Letter of residency or census registration (empadronamiento), which is merely confirmation that you’re a resident in a particular place in Spain. You can get this from the police station if you present them with your passport, rental contract or utility bill.

The card is valid for a year and you can renew it every year for five years as long as you are continuing with your studies.